Partner Visa

Partner Visa Australia: Process and Requirements

Nilesh Chaudhary
|
September 8, 2026
|
6 min read
Sydney Opera House with city skyline and water under a partly cloudy sky.

Explore the Best Options With Knowbal!

Reach out to us
Reach out to us

For couples looking to make a fresh start together, the Australian Partner Visa is a chance to get you one step closer to that goal. Whether you're already married or in a committed relationship, this visa lets you live in Australia alongside your partner, experiencing all the country has to offer.

A Partner visa allows the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia. The application process depends on whether you apply from inside or outside Australia.

There are two main Partner visa pathways. Applicants in Australia generally apply for the combined Subclass 820 and 801 pathway, while applicants outside Australia generally apply for Subclass 309 and 100. The temporary visa is the first stage, followed by assessment for the permanent Partner visa.

This guide explains the Partner visa process, including eligibility, relationship evidence, application steps, costs, processing times, and what happens after you apply.

Types of Partner Visas in Australia

The Partner visa pathway depends on where the applicant is when they apply. There are two main pathways:

Subclass 820 and 801: Onshore Partner Visa

The Subclass 820 Partner visa is the temporary stage of the onshore Partner visa pathway. You must generally be in Australia when you apply.

The Subclass 801 Partner visa is the permanent stage of the onshore pathway. You generally apply for the temporary and permanent stages together, with the Department assessing your eligibility for the permanent visa when you become eligible for permanent Partner visa assessment.

You generally become eligible for this assessment two years after you applied for the temporary and permanent Partner visas, although earlier permanent visa grants may be possible in some circumstances.

Subclass 309 and 100: Offshore Partner Visa

The Subclass 309 Partner visa is the temporary stage of the offshore Partner visa pathway. You must be outside Australia when you apply for the Subclass 309.

The Subclass 100 Partner visa is the permanent stage of the offshore pathway. Like the onshore pathway, the temporary and permanent stages are connected, but the applicant's location and other eligibility requirements differ.

The Subclass 309 allows the applicant to live, work and study in Australia while progressing towards the permanent Partner visa stage. The Subclass 100 is the permanent stage of the offshore pathway.

Partner Visa Subclasses Compared

After understanding the basics of each visa, it helps to see a quick side-by-side comparison to clarify what each option offers and how they differ.

Feature Subclass 820 Subclass 801 Subclass 309 Subclass 100
Visa type Temporary Partner visa Permanent Partner visa Temporary Partner visa Permanent Partner visa
Pathway Onshore Onshore Offshore Offshore
Where you apply In Australia Permanent stage of the onshore pathway Outside Australia Permanent stage of the offshore pathway
Stay Temporarily while progressing to the permanent stage Permanently Temporarily while progressing to the permanent stage Permanently
Work and study Work and study permitted Permanent resident rights Work and study permitted in Australia Permanent resident rights
Travel Travel is permitted, subject to visa conditions Travel is permitted while the visa's travel facility is valid Travel is permitted, subject to visa conditions Travel is permitted while the visa's travel facility is valid
Permanent stage Leads to Subclass 801 Permanent stage Leads to Subclass 100 Permanent stage

The 820/801 and 309/100 pathways have similar overall structures, but the requirements for applying and remaining in Australia can differ. The appropriate pathway depends on factors such as where you are when you apply, your relationship and visa circumstances, and whether you meet the relevant Partner visa criteria.

With a clear picture of each visa, let’s get into how to apply for one.

Eligibility Requirements for an Australian Partner Visa

To apply for the Partner Visa, there are a few basics you and your partner need to meet:

  • Age Requirement: Applicants in de facto relationships must generally be 18 or older when they apply. Married applicants must also generally be 18 or older because Australian law usually requires people to be at least 18 to marry. Limited exceptions may apply.
  • Relationship Status: You must generally be the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. You must provide evidence that your relationship meets the relevant requirements.
  • De facto relationships: You will generally need to have been in a de facto relationship for at least 12 months immediately before applying. Exceptions can apply, including where the relationship has been registered with an Australian state or territory authority or certain compelling and compassionate circumstances apply.
  • Partner’s Citizenship/Residency: Your partner must be an Australian citizen, Permanent Resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen​.
  • Sponsor’s Age: Your sponsor must also be at least 18 years old. If your partner is under 18, a parent or guardian must act as your sponsor​.
  • Sponsorship Requirement: You must be sponsored by your Australian partner. In some circumstances, certain individuals may be prohibited from acting as a sponsor​.
  • Applicant Location: The application pathway depends on where you are when you apply. You must generally be in Australia to apply for the Subclass 820/801 pathway and outside Australia to apply for the Subclass 309/100 pathway
  • Current visa status: Holding a substantive visa is relevant to some onshore Partner visa applications, but it is not a universal requirement. If you do not hold a substantive visa when applying for the Subclass 820, additional criteria may apply. You should check your current visa conditions before applying.
  • Intention to Live Together: You and your partner must intend to live together in Australia on a permanent basis​.
  • Health and Character Requirements: You must meet Australia’s health and character requirements. Depending on your circumstances and the Department’s instructions, you may be required to complete health examinations and provide police certificates. 

With eligibility sorted, let’s get into the visa process.

Partner Visa Application Process

Getting an Australian Partner Visa requires more than just a few signatures. The exact process depends on whether you apply onshore or offshore, but the main stages are:

Step 1: Check your visa pathway

Determine whether you are applying for the Subclass 820/801 pathway from Australia or the Subclass 309/100 pathway from outside Australia. Check your current visa status and conditions if you are applying onshore.

Step 2: Create or log in to ImmiAccount

Partner visa applications are generally lodged online through ImmiAccount. Select the relevant family visa application and follow the instructions in the system.

Step 3: Complete the application

Provide your personal details, relationship history, information about your sponsor and any other information requested in the application. Make sure the information is complete and accurate.

Step 4: Prepare and attach supporting documents

Provide evidence of your identity, relationship, health and character, along with any other documents requested for your circumstances. Relationship evidence should explain the financial, household, social and commitment aspects of your relationship.

Step 5: Pay the visa application charge

Pay the applicable visa application charge before submitting the application. The amount depends on the visa and your circumstances.

Step 6: Submit the sponsorship application

After the Partner visa application is lodged, your sponsor can apply for sponsorship using the Transaction Reference Number (TRN) or application ID provided with the visa application.

Step 7: Complete health and character requirements

The Department may require health examinations and police certificates. Follow the instructions in ImmiAccount and provide the requested documents within the relevant timeframe.

Step 8: Respond to requests from the Department

The Department may ask for additional documents, information or other evidence while assessing your application. Check your ImmiAccount and contact details regularly.

Step 9: Wait for the decision

The Department will notify you of the outcome in writing. If the application is refused, the decision notification will explain whether a review pathway is available.

Document Checklists for a Smooth Application

The documents required depend on your circumstances and the information requested by the Department.

Applicant Document Checklist

The applicant may need to provide:

  • Identity documents: Passport, birth certificate and other documents confirming identity and personal details.
  • Relationship evidence: Evidence showing that the relationship is genuine and continuing. This can include evidence of shared finances, household arrangements, social activities and the nature of the couple's commitment to each other.
  • Relationship history: Information about how the relationship began, important events in the relationship, periods spent apart and other relevant details.
  • Police certificates: Police certificates for Australia and relevant countries where the applicant has lived for the required period may be required.
  • Health examination documents: Health examinations may be required as part of the visa application.
  • Previous visa and travel information: Details of previous visas, international travel and immigration history may be requested.
  • Additional documents: The Department may request further documents depending on the applicant's circumstances.

If the applicant is applying as a de facto partner, evidence supporting the de facto relationship and the required period of the relationship may also be relevant. Exceptions to the usual relationship-period requirement can apply in certain circumstances.

Sponsor Document Checklist

The sponsor may need to provide:

  • Identity documents: Evidence confirming the sponsor's identity and Australian citizenship, permanent residence or eligible New Zealand citizen status.
  • Relationship evidence: Documents that support the information provided about the relationship with the applicant.
  • Character documents: Police or other character-related documents where required by the Department.
  • Sponsorship information: Information required to assess the sponsor and the sponsorship.
  • Previous sponsorship information: Details of previous sponsorships or relevant family visa sponsorship history, where applicable.
  • Additional documents: Any further documents requested by the Department as part of the sponsorship application.

 

The exact documents required can vary depending on the applicant, sponsor and relationship circumstances. The online application will provide a document checklist based on the information entered, and the Department may request additional evidence after the application is lodged.

Getting these documents right the first time can save a lot of stress and make the process smoother.

Partner Visa Cost

The Partner visa application charge depends on the visa pathway and your circumstances. For most applicants, the current charge for the Subclass 820/801 application is AUD 11,710. The offshore Subclass 309/100 pathway also starts from AUD 11,710.

You may also need to pay additional costs for health examinations, police certificates, translations and other services required for your application.

Visa application charges can change, so check the Department of Home Affairs' current fee information or Visa Pricing Estimator before lodging an application.

Partner Visa Processing Time

Partner visa processing times vary depending on the visa pathway, the circumstances of the application and the Department's workload.

The Department's processing time guide provides an indication based on recently decided applications. It is a guide only and does not guarantee how long an individual application will take.

The permanent Partner visa stage generally becomes eligible for assessment two years after the temporary and permanent Partner visa applications were lodged. In some circumstances, the permanent visa may be granted earlier.

Bridging Visas

If you apply for an onshore Partner visa and your current substantive visa ends before the Partner visa application is decided, a bridging visa may allow you to remain lawfully in Australia while your immigration status is resolved. The bridging visa that applies and its conditions depend on your circumstances. 

Bridging Visa A (BVA)

A Bridging Visa A (BVA) may allow you to remain in Australia after your substantive visa expires while your Partner visa application is being processed. 

However, BVA generally does not allow you to leave and re-enter Australia. If you need to travel while waiting for your Partner visa, check whether you are eligible for a Bridging Visa B before making travel arrangements.

Bridging Visa B (BVB)

A Bridging Visa B (BVB) can allow an eligible applicant to leave and re-enter Australia during a specified travel period while waiting for a decision on a substantive visa application. 

You’ll need to apply for the BVB separately through your ImmiAccount, usually with a small fee, and provide details about your travel plans. The BVB is an excellent option if you need flexibility but it requires you to follow the travel conditions it sets.

Please Note: This article serves as a general guide to help you understand the topic, with information accurate as of the publication date. We recommend consulting a Registered Migration Agent for precise, up-to-date guidance tailored to your specific circumstances.

Final Thoughts

Applying for an Australian Partner visa can involve multiple stages, substantial supporting evidence and a lengthy assessment process. The appropriate pathway and requirements depend on your circumstances, including whether you apply from inside or outside Australia and whether you are applying as a spouse or de facto partner.

Before lodging an application, check the current Department of Home Affairs requirements, prepare the documents relevant to your circumstances and make sure your information remains up to date while the application is being processed.

Partner visa matters can involve complex eligibility, sponsorship and evidentiary requirements. If you are unsure how the requirements apply to your circumstances, consider seeking advice from a Registered Migration Agent.

If you would like assistance with an Australian Partner visa application, contact Knowbal Migration & Education to discuss your circumstances and the support available.

What should I do if my circumstances change after I lodge my Partner visa application?

If something important changes after lodgement, such as your address, contact details, passport, relationship circumstances or family situation, update the Department as soon as possible through ImmiAccount. Keeping your information current can help prevent missed correspondence or issues while your application is being assessed.

Can I add more relationship evidence after submitting my Partner visa application?

Yes. You can continue adding relevant relationship evidence while your application is being processed. It is actually highly recommended that you do so every 3-4 months to prove you’re in a genuine and continuing relationship. This could include newer joint financial records, lease documents, travel records, photos or other evidence showing that your relationship remains genuine and continuing. Focus on useful new evidence rather than uploading repetitive documents.

What happens if my partner and I separate while the Partner visa is being processed?

A separation can affect a Partner visa application because the visa is generally based on the relationship continuing to meet the relevant requirements. You should tell the Department if your relationship ends or your circumstances significantly change. Exceptions may apply in some situations, so it may be worth getting professional advice before withdrawing an application.

What should I do if the Department asks for more information and I cannot provide it by the deadline?

Check exactly what the Department has requested and the deadline stated in its correspondence. If you cannot provide the requested information within that timeframe, you can request additional time through your ImmiAccount.

The request should be made before the original response period expires and should include evidence showing the steps you have taken to obtain the requested information, such as a payment receipt or booking confirmation. The Department will consider the request, but additional time is not guaranteed.

Do I need to keep checking my Partner visa application after it has been lodged?

Yes. Check your ImmiAccount and email regularly while your application is being assessed. The Department may request further documents, health examinations, police certificates or other information. Make sure your contact details also remain current so you do not miss an important request or decision notice.

Blogs

Related resources you might like

View All
View All
Fiancé Visa Australia 2026: Subclass 300 Requirements, Common Mistakes & Your Path to PR
Partner Visa
2 Min
July 10, 2026

Fiance Visa Australia 2026: Subclass 300 Requirements, Common Mistakes & Your Path to Permanent Residency

relationship statement partner visa||Key Categories of a Relationship Statement|
Partner Visa
6 min read
December 19, 2024

Writing a Relationship Statement for Partner Visa in Australia

relationship statement for partner visa sample australia||Tips and Additional Considerations|Common Mistakes to Avoid
Partner Visa
6 min read
January 29, 2025

Writing a Relationship Statement for Partner Visa: Examples and Guidelines